QUESTION

What are my statue of limitations in filing a lawsuit against a boarding school? And i would like you to read my scenerio and tell me if I have a case

Asked on Jul 21st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
When was senior in a boarding school, I got introduced to drugs there for the first time in my life. Drugs were very rampant in this school. A lot of the kids there were on medications and instead of taking their meds correctly the school nurse would hand them out and the kid on medication would sell it to other kids in the school to snort. (I'm apologize for the graphic details but this was the culture there everyday.) This was a military boarding school, so even some of the kids in charge were all involved in this. To make a long story short one day I was given a pill to try and after doing it I quickly learned that this pill was NOT meant to taken in such a manner. One half of my brain felt as thought it was literally on fire..I have had many medical problems over the years, memory loss, hearing loss, anxiety, tumors, not to mention the right side of my skull/face is deformed. Even tho this happened 13 years ago do I have a case. The school was in SC but I now live in VA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Gerald G. Lutkenhaus, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You would have to consult a South Carolina lawyer which the alleged injury occurred in South Carolina. However, since it happened 13 years ago, most likely your time period for filing a claim on this has elapsed.
Answered on Jul 26th, 2014 at 12:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters