QUESTION

What are our legal options if a former friend made remarks about my wife that have forced her to leave her woman's group?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife has a former friend that has gone around and made untrue statements about her. We have a recording of what was said. These statements were made to others in a faith based woman's group she belongs to and to members of our church. She now has had to quit the women's group and we are considering leaving our church. These were bold face lies and as I mentioned before we have a recording of the conversation that took place that started all of this. Do we have any leagle recourse here?
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

I assume you and the slanderer are Christians.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 8:34 PM

Report Abuse
You might have a cause of action but what are your damages? And if you won a judgment against this woman could she pay it? And wouldn't a lawsuit actually spread the vey nasty remarks which caused you trouble in the first place.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2013 at 7:32 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Brunswick, GA at Vincent D. Sowerby
Update Your Profile
If the statements were false, yes.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Impossible to say without knowing the content of the statements. If the statements are defamatory, which means the statements would tend to make her look bad to others, you could potentially sue the friend for slander. It is difficult to find an attorney to take on a slander suits like this because your damages are usually intangible damages such a hurt feelings, mental anguish, and so forth. It is very speculative as to whether a jury would award money for these damages, in contrast to a physical injury that causes lost wages and medical bills (slander suits that cause you to lose a job or potential business are different matters). There is an old saying that "sticks and stones may break my bones, but words can never hurt me".
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
No. By leaving, she has corroborated the potential veracity of the allegations. She should stand her ground in the group and verbally attack the slanderer at every opportunity until asked to leave by the other members of the group or until she drives the blasphemer to damnation.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Most probably not. Liability for defamation, be it spoken or written, usually involve untrue statements made to a large group of people, such as in a newspaper.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Send her a letter by certified mail telling her to cease and desist. Then sue her for defamation of character.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 1:18 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can sue for defamation, libel, slander provided the statements are untrue. If they are matters of opinion or if true you are out of luck. Your real problem is proving damages. Hurt feelings don't cut it in court.and it will cost you a ton to pay a lawyer to shepherd a case through the court system why don't you just get a new set of "friends" .
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it was a false declaration of fact you may have a civil action for defamation and slander. The question is proof of damages.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters