QUESTION

What are reasonable attorney fees, as a percentage, for personal injury in Washington State?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
Attorney fees = XX percent Costs come out of complainant percentage? All costs include attorney costs
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Most attorneys take a 331/3 % contingency fee on most personal injury cases in WA. The exception is a medical malpractice case where most attorneys take 40%. Some attorneys also increase their fee if a lawsuit is filed and/or the case goes to trial. The contingency fee is on the gross settlement or judgment. Costs are the obligation of the client and are not included in the attorney fee.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2014 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters