QUESTION

What are the chances of someone successfully suing me for a vehicle accident that was caused by the other party?

Asked on Apr 28th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Ohio
More details to this question:
The passage of the car who hit me is claiming I rear ended the car they were in but the police report states the other party failed to yield. The person is also asking for a pray of judgment? Which I am not fully familiar with this term. I have already gotten a court summons my insurance agency is assigning me somebody to fight the case if it does go to court. I have an sr22 with uninsured motorists. What are some good tips I should know if this situation gets worse?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Asset Protection and Medicaid Planning Attorney serving Cuyahoga Falls, OH at Legacy Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
Trying to predict an outcome of a case is difficult.  Especially with only a small picture of what transpired.  It sounds like your insurance company is already defending the lawsuit.  You can speak with their attorney for some guidance.  If you have concerns, you can always hire your own attorney.  Overall, the breadth of things to discuss are beyond the scope of this forum. Best of luck.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2021 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters