QUESTION

What are the chances the judge lowers the fine I have to pay?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I recently had a fix it ticket but I forgot about it. I got a notice that I have to pay $770 for failure to miss court. I got a schedule to meet in front of the judge coming up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Environmental Law Attorney serving Auburn, CA
1 Award
Best bet, be honest about what happened and that you're very sorry, that you never meant to be disrespectful by not showing up. Might cut the fine in half.
Answered on Oct 05th, 2016 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters