QUESTION

What are the consequences of a hit and run by a 19 year old boy without ever earning a driver's license

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Maryland
More details to this question:
My younger brother hit a parked car while pulling out of a parking lot. He tried to flee but a police officer saw the incident and reported it. He doesn't have a license and is 19. I want to know what his possible punishments will be and if there is one, an average estimate increase our insurance will ask for.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
As to possible punishments, you should direct this question to an attorney who handles traffic court matters. As to an increase in your insurance, each insurance company handles rates differently so this is a question you should direct to your insurance company. Good luck with these matters.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters