QUESTION

What are the consequences of filing a false hit and run report?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I filed a police report saying someone ran into the front of my car but it was false in Collierville Tennessee
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
Filing a false report is a felony. Hire a criminal defense lawyer.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters