QUESTION

What are the laws in regards to dash cams recording passengers if you drive for a ride share program?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am a Lyft driver and I am strongly considering getting a dash cam. I know I can face it outwards to record any driving incidents but I was wondering if I could face it inwards and record my passengers. What are the laws regarding that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The answer is more complicated than it may appear. You are right that there is no problem with an outward facing camera. I think that an inward facing one would be felt by passengers to be an imposition on their privacy and a court might agree.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters