QUESTION

What are the legal ramifications associated with not filing a police report for a minor accident?

Asked on Jan 10th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
The accident had no injuries and minor damage. Both parties agreed to not call the police.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
In most instances, I do not believe there are any ramifications.  For example, I often have clients who tell me that they called 911 from the scene to report an accident and the 911 operator said that no police will respond if there are no injuries and minor damage.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters