QUESTION

what are the limations for filing a claim when you car wasnt damaged

Asked on May 01st, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous,  The fact that your car was not damaged would not have any effect on the time limitations to bring a claim for personal injury.  Typically, the statute of limitations for torts is 2 years; however this can vary from jurisdiction to jurisdiction.  I strongly urge you to contact an experienced attorney in your state and tell them the specifics of your claim.  Best of luck to you.  Chip Clark
Answered on May 02nd, 2012 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters