QUESTION

what are the possible ramifications for an employer whose employee was involved in an accident that resulted in the accidental death of a passenger?

Asked on May 24th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
There were two passengers borth clients, one was injured the other died. The driver (empoloyee) was charged with 2nd degree vehiclular homicide; the accident was not alchol or drug related.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Bisnar Chase Personal Injury Attorneys, LLP
Update Your Profile
John Bisnar An employer who's employee causes a traffic collision while on the job is going to be held legally responsible for the damages the employee caused, in most situations.  There would not be any type of criminal charges against the employer unless there were other circumstances not mentioned in your inquiry. Hopefully you have auto insurance that will cover the damages.  If you don't or don't have enough insurance, you could be held personally liable for the damages, which will probably be very extensive. Contact your auto insurance company to discuss.  If you are not insured, consult  the best defense car accident attorney in your area.  John Bisnar Bisnar|Chase, Auto Accident Attorneys Trusted Professionals.  Proven Results. www.California-Lawyer-Attorney.com 800-956-0123
Answered on Jun 01st, 2012 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters