QUESTION

What are the repercussions and what actions should he take if he doesn't have money to get a lawyer for DUI?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
My friend's brother was charged with a hit and run as well as a DUI and failure to maintain lane. He allegedly left the accident on foot and went back with another car where he was charged with a DUI and both cars were impounded.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

He is facing some serious charges. He should check with the public defender's office to see if he qualifies to use their services.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Ask for a court appointed lawyer. He had money for booze, and I bet he has money for cigarettes. I can see where his priorities lie.
Answered on Aug 30th, 2013 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
He could go to jail or prison. He NEEDS either a retained or appointed lawyer.
Answered on Aug 28th, 2013 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
He gets appointed a public defender to represent him if he has no money for a lawyer. The charges are serious with the hit and run and should not be taken lightly.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Depending on whether the charges are filed as felonies or misdemeanors, he may be looking at a potential jail sentence of 1 to 3 years on each charge. If he cannot afford an attorney, he should ask the court to appoint the Public Defender's Office to represent him and hope he qualifies.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 10:50 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If convicted, he will have to pay fines and his license will be suspended. Jail time is a possibility, but it is usually fines. If the cannot afford a lawyer, he may be entitle to a public defender.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Request the Public Defender
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 2:22 PM

Report Abuse
Hit & Run of an attended vehicle is a crime, even if the underlying OWI was a non-criminal first-offense, so he should take his paperwork to the public defender's office immediately to be evaluated for representation. If he doesn't qualify, they will file an order not appointing counsel, and he can petition the court to appoint an attorney at county expense pursuant to the procedure established in the county where he is charged. He cannot handle this himself, and general answers from an information website like this are in no way going to be an adequate substitute for a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
He needs to hire a DUI specialist, and do it soon because you have only 10 days to save your license. He should take a look at this chart, which doesn't even factor in the Hit and Run: http://theduispecialist.com/dui_penalties.html.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
He will lose his license for a year if this is first offense, will pay some larges fines most likely and may even earn some jail time. Suggest he get a lawyer
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Well, he will be losing his license. You can likely get the DUI down to reckless driving at best.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore W. Robinson
If he doesn't have enough money for an attorney, usually the Court will appoint Legal Aide to represent him, but be careful since it will depend upon where it happened and how strongly the prosecution will go after him. Remember, you usually get what you pay for in life.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters