QUESTION

What are the statute of limitations for slip and fall?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2020 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
Back in February 17 I was working and slipped and fell on a customer's steps that were covered in black moss. I was denied worker’s compensation benefits because I lied on my initial job application saying I had no previous back problems when I in fact did. This injury was not a back injury but a coccyx injury.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Hello Daniel,    A Personal Injury attorney can investigate this matter and determine all possible responsible parties rather than pursuing on your own. Choose an experienced professional to guide and advise you and evaluate your claim. However, if you are interested in consulting with one of us, you will have to reach out, as attorneys are unable to directly solicit on this forum. There are requirements to follow and deadlines, so do not delay.  The Statute of Limitation for Slip and Fall in Florida is 4 years from the date of accident.   
Answered on Jun 26th, 2020 at 11:00 AM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
4 years. You can make a claim against the property owner. You need to hire an injury lawyer ASAP. 
Answered on Jun 26th, 2020 at 7:24 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If the homeowners negligence caused your slip and fall accident then you can pursue damages against that individual despite that you were on the job. Discuss your case with counsel here in Florida about contingency fee representation which means you don't pay anything unless you win. You still have time to file suit. 
Answered on Jun 25th, 2020 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters