QUESTION

What are the steps that I should take after being assaulted and how much can I sue for?

Asked on Apr 16th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
Two days ago, I was assaulted and threatened by an individual in front of the 19th district court. It started with me telling the defendant that I was going to report him to the authorities because I think he is a terrorist. He might be traveling to Saudi Arabia to fight with ISIS although I am not 100% sure. He is always talking about Muslims and religion and is bald with a huge beard. After I told him that I was going to report him he said "If we weren't here, I would have shot you and buried you alive". So I told him that you were over, he started getting nervous and as I go to open my car door, I see him to my side, and he punches me in the face. I ended up getting 4 stiches on my lip. The cut was deep and I think that 1 or 2 of my teeth are broken (I haven't seen the dentist yet). He was arrested right there and there was an undercover cop who seen everything but he got out the same day. I got emergency room records and possible dental depending on what they tell me on Monday. I called some lawyers. They told me to wait until the criminal part of the investigation is over then contact them. What should I do? Should I wait for the police to call me? How do I recover my medical bills and pain and suffering? He owns his house and owns a car dealership and has around 30 cars to his name. What should I do? I already told the cops about the ISIS part so I think there already investigating him. Please let me know.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
Insurance is unlikely to cover an intentional act. Your recourse is to sue him individually and get a judgment for all your damages. The Court will not compel him to pay the Judgment. The Court should order restitution to you for medical bills incurred in the criminal case.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
What the assaulter did was wrong, and you should press charges. The judge in the criminal case could order him to pay your medical bills as part of the sentence. Non-payment could put him in jail. You could sue him for civil damages, but since the assault was intentional, there would be no insurance to pay you, and so it would be a real pain in the neck to try and get money from him. Having said all of that, what you did was unbelievably stupid. If you do not KNOW, and cannot PROVE that he is a terrorist, then you need to keep your mouth shut. You had no business saying what you did. That does not excuse him from hitting you. Have you ever heard the expression, "being dead right?" There is another expression worth considering: "If you don't say anything, people may think you are stupid. But once you open your mouth, if you don't know something, you will prove that they are right."
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters