QUESTION

What are we entitled to after a major accident with over $10,000 in damages?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
We were involved in a car accident. The other party ran a red light and hit us. She was cited. We have gone two months without our car with a lot of phone calls and inconvenience. There were no injuries.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Dennis P. Mikko
Michigan is a no-fault state so the damages to your car are covered by your insurance company, You can sue the other driver for up to $500 for damages to your vehicle not covered by your insurance. As for compensation for injuries, if there were no injuries, there will be no compensation.
Answered on Nov 09th, 2012 at 4:19 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You are entitle to the fair market value of your vehicle, or what it costs to repair the vehicle.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 10:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Call DMV and find out who the carrier is and get into communications with the carrier. You are entitled to the diminution in fair Market value of your vehicle. no more. no less. That is not necessarily the repair bill. After repairs the value may be diminished because of the facts it is "damaged goods".
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 4:04 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Since you had no injuries, all you can claim is the cost to repair and the cost to rent a car.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 3:04 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Did you have collision coverage? Did you have rental car coverage? If not, you have to sue the other party.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 2:45 AM

Report Abuse
Nothing beyond property damage or other 1st party PIP benefits. Without a "serious injury" as defined under Ins. Law sec. 5102(d) - you cannot recover for pain and suffering. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 2:42 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No one is entitled to anything. Your damages depend on the out of pocket costs you incur for medical treatment, lost wages, car rental and repair expense, other out of pocket expenses, and a reasonable amount for pain and suffering. It has little to do with the extent of damage to the car.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2012 at 2:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters