QUESTION

What argument(s) would she make after suing the paper alleging that the vulgar phrase defamed her?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
She was the assistant to the Vice President of Student Affairs. The state had an academic honors program and one of her duties was to help students apply. The school newspaper published an article describing the university’s success at placing students in the program. The article included a block quotation in larger print, attributed to her. Underneath her name was the phrase, “Director of A** Kissing.” What argument(s) can the paper make?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your initial question is "what arguments would she make" and then in your narrative you ask "what arguments can the paper make". The person who is directly involved has a lawyer who will handle the arguments on the defamed person's behalf and the newspaper's lawyers will deal with the issues as they see fit.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2014 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters