QUESTION

What attorney can help me if I was injured while in prison?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I was hit with a lock in a sock I don't know if I was sleeping or passed out I suffered facial breaks my eye and nose are messed up and I have nightmares there was no staff present. When this occurred and I am most likely going to require corrective surgery has to fix the problems and I need to see a therapist for the nightmares so I can sleep at night. What can be done to help me file a suit?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
You may contact your local Legal Aid Society for a referral of attorneys who handle personal injury cases.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
File suit against who?
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 10:03 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I answered this already. You can sue the guy that hit you, but you aren't going to collect anything from him because he is obviously a loser. You cannot sue the prison because of the doctrine of Governmental Immunity. Since you tend to find losers in prison, that is a good incentive to stay out of prison. the best way to do that is to obey the law. It is not difficult to do; I am sure that you have heard of the 10 Commandments, or the Golden Rule?
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse
There are several lawyers in Madison who are experienced in prison and civil rights litigation. I do not feel comfortable naming any individuals, but you can contact the Lawyer Referral Service at the Wisconsin State Bar and they can refer the matter to such a lawyer. Best of luck.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 9:50 PM

Report Abuse
How do you know what you were hit with and who hit you? If the State was negligent in the supervision, you may have a claim. You have to file a tort claim against the state. Your claim is subject to a three year statute of limitations for negligence, the assault claim against the person that hit you has a two year statute of limitations. You need to contact an attorney to explore your options, there is not enough information in your question to address it properly. Each case is unique and no lawyer client relationship is established by this response, nor should you rely upon an email response to a generic question without consulting with an attorney regarding the precise issues of your case.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You need to contact a Personal Injury lawyer. Probably in Richland County where the S.C. Department of Corrections is located, or the county where you are incarcerated. However, the inmate that attacked you (I assume it was an inmate) is likely the only one liable. The DOC may not be liable unless you can show that they were negligent. For example, you say no staff was present.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving New York, NY at Rothstein Law PLLC
Update Your Profile
What jail? I assume another inmate hit you? If yes, you would need to show the jail had knowledge the inmate was a threat. Had you ever complained about him before? Had he attacked anyone else before? I have had success with these cases but they are fact specific. You need to serve a Notice of Claim if a municipal jail or a Claim or Intention To File Claim if a State jail and it has to be filed within 90 days of the incident.
Answered on Dec 12th, 2012 at 2:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters