QUESTION

What can a parent do if their child has epilepsy and the school will not get her an aide to be with her throughout the day?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Idaho
More details to this question:
We have a child in our school who has seizures and doctors orders state she needs to have medicine given within 3 - 5 minutes of a seizure or she could die. The school is refusing to get the student an aide to be with her throughout the day. What recourse does the parent have? I am the school counselor and am advocating for the parent.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sorry, I have never had any idea that a parent could force a school to hire special help what does the superintendent say about all this? What does health and human services say? see if you can find a lawyer who formerly represented the school board.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 1:41 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I suppose the school could sue the district. On the other hand, if the teachers are aware of the problem and have the ability to administer the medicine, is an aide necessary?
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I think that you need to contact the school administration and argue that it is mandated by the Federal government so that the child can be properly educated. However, if she is receiving medication and the seizures are controlled, she probably should not need someone.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2014 at 1:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters