QUESTION

What can an unemployed single mom who was involved in car crash, other driver’s at fault, unable to work for 2 months do?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2016 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My 18 year old son and I was involved in a car crash on April 2nd while on the way to taking him to work. The driver (opposite traffic direction) hit 1 car and then jumped the lane and hit me. I was unemployed and actively job searching prior to the accident. Due to the injuries, the doctor has me off my feet for 2 months that means no job hunting and I’m not eligible for unemployment. My son had to quit his job because of lack of transportation. What can we, especially me as a single mom, who was trying hard to care for her family, but now has this barrier, do now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers’ Compensation Law Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
1 Award
I am so sorry to hear about your accident. You absolutely should consult with a Personal Injury Attorney to find out your options. You should be eligible for a rental car while yours is being fixed and an attorney would help with that.
Answered on May 23rd, 2016 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters