QUESTION

What can be done about my 10 year old son being left and locked in his school in the office for about 3 hours?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
He fell asleep in the Council room in the office. No one checked to make sure he made the bus, assumed he did cuz the room was dark. School gets out roughly 3:50 and wasn't found til 7:40.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
It is almost impossible to sue a school district in the state of Michigan due to governmental immunity. I would write to superintendent of schools and advise them of this.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The law of Governmental immunity prevents you from suing the school, the school district, or the teachers for ordinary negligence. This would not be an exception to the law. It would only be ordinary negligence.
Answered on May 16th, 2016 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters