QUESTION

What can be done about naked pictures posted without permission on a social networking site?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
A few years ago a computer was stolen which contained naked pictures of someone I know. Now that person has taken photos from that computer and posted them on Instagram. We know who has done it, name and place where this person lives.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Theft of a computer is a crime. Report it to the police. Provide the police with enough information so that the computer can be positively identified if found in the thief's possession. I doubt that being arrested and charged with larceny will not persuade the thief to remove all the postings very quickly. And the punishment from the criminal court will exceed any grief you might hope to mete out to him through civil litigation (if not, you can always sue civilly later, and will find his criminal conviction very useful in your civil suit) *Dr. Michael Lichtenberg, Esq. New York
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 10:57 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
First, since that person is in possession of stolen material, I would go to the police and report it. Prosecute the person. Then, for the invasion of privacy, I would have the harmed person sue the bad guy.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call the local police, file a complaint and seek to prosecute to person whole stole, or is in possession of the stolen computer.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 2:11 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Complain to the webmaster of the website and threaten to contact the attorney general of your state for a felony investigation regarding unlicensed pornography.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse
Answer: This is a big no-no for anyone to post. The Internet is such a huge unwieldy monster that posting naked photos without someone's permission can result in a very large damage award. You need an attorney to send a letter to the person with the photographs and you need to do it quickly.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You could sue the person for invasion of privacy. You could possibly press criminal charges for receiving stolen goods (the computer).
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse
You can sue the person for stealing the computer. You can seek an injunction ordering that the photos be taken down, returned or destroyed. You may also be able to sue the person for invasion of privacy. I would start with Instagram, though, and see if it has a procedure to deal with this issue before hiring a lawyer.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 2:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You may sue them but homeowners insurance will not cover the claim.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Marietta, GA at Law Office of Ronald Arthur Lowry
Update Your Profile
The victim can sue the poster. There are lawyers that do that. This is an emerging area of the law.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2012 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters