QUESTION

What can be done if a car drove into the waffle house and hit my family and I while we were eating and the driver got away?

Asked on Jun 16th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

14 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Midvale, UT at Arrow Legal Solutions Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Your own auto policy for uninsured drivers would be required to pay you for the damages. A hit-and-run accident in which the driver cannot be found is like being hit by an uninsured driver. Of course if the driver can be located you can bring suit against him or her.
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 9:28 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Not much
Answered on Jun 18th, 2013 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Russell & Lazarus
Update Your Profile
If the vehicle's license plate was observed by a you or witness, then you can obtain information from the DMV regarding the vehicle owner and potential insurance coverage. If the hit and run vehicle is unidentified, then your own automobile uninsured motorist insurance will provide coverage for the injuries. Also, if the hit and run vehicle is unidentified, then you and your family may also be able to receive some limited benefits under the victims of violent crimes program. You should call an attorney to discuss further.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
NA richard@jandjlaw.com
It's hit and run. You have the ability to make both PIP and UM claims under your own auto policy.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 3:24 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you don't have enough information to pursue the driver civilly, then you can make a claim against your own uninsured motorist insurance if you had that coverage on your car.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If someone got the license plate from the car, it will be easy to track down the owner. Sue the owner; he/she will give up the driver.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
Your own uninsured motorist coverage in your automobile insurance policy should apply to your case and pay you and your family members the compensation you and they deserve. There is no potential liability on the part of the restaurant, since nobody at the restaurant caused the injuries.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 3:06 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The driver got away. Check with the police, see if they caught up with him. Then check with your car insurance company to see if they will cover this. Finally, in New York, you would be covered by the Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corporation. I expect other states have similar agencies.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You have an uninsured motorist claim on your own policy.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Hyp Law Group
Update Your Profile
You need to investigate to find out who is at fault. Many factors will go into the investigations. For years, personal injury attorneys have been blaming bad faith tactics by the insurance carriers.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Hopefully the owner of the car and driver can be found, charged and, if you or you family were hurt, sued.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should see whether there is an auto policy which contains uninsured motorist coverage that would cover your family's damages. You should also have a consultation with an attorney.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
The insurance company for the waffle house should pay your medical bills, if any, using their med-pay provision, which provides coverage regardless of fault.
Answered on Jun 17th, 2013 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters