QUESTION

What can be done if a light fixture in a restaurant shattered on me?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was injured today at a restaurant when a low light fixture shattered on me. We were told prior to sitting down to be careful sitting down and getting up, and there were signs posted every two seats. However, after the light shattered on me, scraping my arm and causing bruising, the employee stated, "Don't worry about it, this has happened before". What, if anything can be done?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer.
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2013 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse
You should get medical attention and fully recover. You should demand that the restaurant, or its insurance company, pay the entire medical bills plus compensation for your pain and suffering.
Answered on Apr 01st, 2013 at 2:16 AM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
If you were injured, you can make a claim for compensation. Since there were no cuts, and likely no medical care, this is a nominal matter. Make a written request for compensation.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2013 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Unusual situation. When you were told prior to sitting down to be careful, was that in regard to the low-hanging lights? Same question with the signs. If you were warned, then that goes a long way towards insulating them from liability. But if it happened before, then they knew they were maintaining a hazardous condition, yet they failed to correct it. Why would they put up signs rather than to place the lights in a safe position? Since it is just scrapes and bruises, you don't have grounds for legal pursuit. But: please contact the codes enforcement officials in your area. It happened before, and it happened to you, what about next time when a fixture shatters, there is a possibility that a shard of glass could go into a child's eye.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Your question cannot be answered until you provide answers to two questions: 1. What caused the light fixture to shatter? 2. What injury did you suffer?
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse
Business & Corporate Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
Partner at Wandres Law, PC
1 Award
You may have a claim against the restaurant for allowing a dangerous condition to exist despite their prior knowledge of it. I would contact an attorney to discuss whether you have a claim.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Seeing an attorney with the details, but, under the circumstances which you were provided, it would appear that you have a very limited and in fact probably no cause of action in Michigan.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 10:15 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can make a claim against the restaurant/contractor that installed the lights. However, a case is only as good as the damages suffered. If you have scraping and bruising, there is not much to compensate. Usually the restaurant/it's insurer will pay for any uninsured medical treatment. They may consider paying any valid wage loss, disfigurement, pain & suffering claims as well, but same would have to be documented.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters