QUESTION

What can be done if a misdiagnosis caused an extension of pain and suffering?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
Psychiatrist misdiagnoses "psychosis" for "depression" in an elderly nursing home resident. Treats resident with anti-depressants, which made resident even more confused. Resident lingered 6 months in nursing home with extreme paranoia, delusions, suicide threats, escape attempt from the nursing home (call out for help), and hallucination before symptoms were correctly diagnosed as PSYCHOSIS NOT OTHERWISE SPECIFIED in a psych unit after being rushed to the ER. Can the nursing home or psychiatrist be held liable for misdiagnosing and delaying pain and suffering?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Medical and dental malpractice claims are, by their nature, very difficult. Under California law, it is necessary, before filing suit, to obtain an affidavit from another professional, verifying that he has reviewed the medical charts and has found that there was negligence. This can cost several thousand dollars, and most attorneys expect that the client will cover this cost. Negligence could be defined as the failure to use REASONABLE care; not all bad outcomes are the result of negligence. You should also be aware that there is a cap on the amount of recovery for pain and suffering, thanks to the doctor lobby. Sometimes one has a good case theoretically, but the damages are too small to warrant a suit. For these reasons, not many lawyers handle malpractice cases. You should seek a specialist. You can contact your LOCAL bar association for a referral.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
It depends on how much pain and for how long. Small cases aren't worth handling.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In order to prove malpractice case, a claimant must prove a failure to conform to accepted practice, resulting in an injury. A bad result is not enough, and if it is a "judgment call" by the doctor, there is no malpractice, even if the doctor made the wrong call. This is particularly difficult in psyhiatric malpractice situations, since ther are far fewer "objecitve" tests such as x-rays, MRIs etc. You will need to get copies of ALL of the medical and psychiatric records and have a psychiatrist review them; if he/she is willing to testify that the previous psychiatrist failed to conform to accepted practice, then there is a case. But even then the exacerbation of the condition would have to be substantial in order to merit damages that would justify pursuing the matter.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Of course they can be sued. Can you prove your case? you have to have all the medical charts and have them reviewed by medical experts, then ask them the malpractice question. They may be unwilling to do that or you may not be able to afford their fees for such service. The question is not diagnosis but so what? Is the question. what result if no change in diagnosis? Or what result if the diagnosis were changed. Can you prove the difference and that the difference was caused by the failure of diagnosis? Or might it have been 6 of one and half dozen of the other. Very complex business and not simple like you lay it out.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You would have to prove the standard of care for caring for elderly people by psychiatrists in the area, that that standard of care was breached, and that the breach led to damages suffered by the patient. I don't know that 6 months of wrong treatment with no physical damage qualifies. So, you need to talk with a local medical malpractice attorney to see if there is a case. Of course, your other problem is that if the patient dies before the case is resolved, the case goes away.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Only if the did not follow the minimum standard of care in diagnosis of her condition.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 3:10 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
However, because the damages appear to be non-economic and undefinable in terms of dollars and cents, the claim will probably cost more to prosecute than you will get out of it. You may want to complain to the medical board, though.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters