QUESTION

What can be done if a School District employee is attempting to steal passwords at meeting?

Asked on May 05th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I regularly attend our local school board meetings. From these meetings I blog with my iPad in real time so that citizens who cannot make it can keep up with what is going on. This is an open, public meeting and electronic devices are allowed. Our Superintendent does not like me doing this because some of the things I say are not completely positive. He asked one of his employees from the accounting department to move her chair by me during the last meeting. She moved her chair by me and was obviously peering over my shoulder to see what I typed. I moved my iPad away twice and she scooted closer to me until she was right beside me. She was NOT subtle at all. I finally moved. She told a friend of mine that she would do this each time I came back and wanted to blog. I was worried that she was trying to steal my passwords etc. Is what she is doing legal?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You could possibly sue for a restraining order under the legal theory that their behavior violates the public meeting (sunshine) law that requires the government to meet in public (your argument is that their behavior has a chilling affect on your ability to attend the public meetings) and also based on the legal theory that they are interfering with your 1st amendment rights under color of state law (trying to intimidate or discourage you from communicating about the meeting). I do not know of a more specific law that prohibits someone from "spying " on what you are typing if it is in a public place.
Answered on May 10th, 2013 at 3:30 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you are in a public forum, then you are open for spying. This probably has nothing to do with passwords. It is a subtle attempt to prevent you from reporting on the activities. Why not just run a tape recorder?
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Legal and civil and polite are all different words. Why don't you ask the head man about this lack of civility.
Answered on May 09th, 2013 at 2:27 PM

Report Abuse
There is a screen cover on the market that makes it close to impossible for someone to look over your shoulder to determine what is on your screen. Try a little programmed frustration on the snoop, and if that doesn't work, simply accuse her of snooping and ask that she stop bothering you in a public forum. That should put a stop to the problem.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 6:44 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You were at a public meeting and blogging, which is a public activity. I don't understand at what point she would be able to see you enter a password. She should just get an iPad of her own so that she can see what you are blogging.
Answered on May 08th, 2013 at 5:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters