QUESTION

What can be done if an attorney took the case and lie?

Asked on May 19th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My friend had one big accident injury case. He had an attorney who worked almost 6 months but one other attorney came to his home several times. He had some cash advance and told to my friend he can give big money. He took the case but did not do anything. He’s not answering my friend’s phone.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Cash advances are unethical; report him to the State Bar. Send a letter detailing why he is being dropped, but your friend will probably have to return the cash advance. There is a two year statute of limitations to file. I am surprised that an attorney would make any cash advance, so your friend may not be telling you the true. ?It is up to them to act and you should not get involved.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2016 at 9:48 AM

Report Abuse
Sounds like it is time to switch attorneys. Let the next attorney figure out the logistics to get the file from attorney #2.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2016 at 7:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters