QUESTION

What can be done if another person improperly removed weights from a bar and they dropped on my daughter?

Asked on Jul 12th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
Another person improperly removed weights from a bar and they dropped on my daughter who was next to them partially severing her finger. My daughter is an employee of LA Fitness and was working out following her work shift when the accident occurred. The injury is a partially severed right ring finger down to the nail cuticle area include losing some bone from the tip of the finger. She is a 20 year old college student studying to be a physician assistant.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
A lot of "it depends" involved in this question, and this is why your daughter should personally speak with an attorney in her area. Does she know who improperly removed the weights? Did the accident happen at her place of work? How does she know that the weights dropped due to improper removal? Free weights, or an apparatus? Was she using the weights, or was it someone else? If it was someone else, was that person also an employee of LA Fitness?
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 1:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters