QUESTION

What can be done if church said that I'm just a volunteer and won't compensate?

Asked on Nov 14th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I work in the church kitchen and ended up with a laceration and embedded metal in my eye. they say they won't compensate.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
I would ask them to submit to their insurance carrier. You are not an employee but they should still compensate you.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2016 at 5:17 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You are a volunteer. No liability.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2016 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters