QUESTION

What can be done if client is not honoring our agreement for financial services?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am a financial consultant, and I have a client who (I believe) is not honoring our signed and dated agreement for financial services. The key paragraph in the Agreement reads: "As further consideration to Consultant, Client agrees not to obtain financing from Lenders/Investors supplied by Consultant, either directly or through third parties, without prior written consent of Consultant, for a period of two (2) years from the date of this agreement except through Consultant and that a separate agreement shall be required for these services." I learned earlier today that this client behind my back has found an investor for his product, and is now cutting me out. He, I believe, is not allowed to reach out to potential investors on his own without my written approval.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald A. Steinberg
There is a concept known as "anticipatory repudiation." If a party to an agreement says or does things which reasonably lead you to believe that they are going to breach the agreement, you can sue to stop it. Talk to a transactional lawyer.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2017 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters