QUESTION

What can be done if I am being harassed by the courts because my son is doing online school instead of public schools?

Asked on Oct 16th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I tried to transfer my son to a different online school because it was better than the one he was going to but that meant he had to transfer to a different public school. They signed him up for the online school and he was waiting to start. I got a call from the online school telling me that the public school would not accept him and because of HIPPA, they couldn’t tell me why. We have school of choice. Do we need a lawyer to find out what is going on?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You should hire an attorney only if you cannot get what you need on your own. They are expensive.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2015 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I think it is time for a face to face visit with whomever is the "go to" person at the public school or the board of education. I would firmly ask for clarification, and if you do not like the answers, then ask what is the appeals process. Get it in writing. Then go to a lawyer.
Answered on Oct 28th, 2015 at 2:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters