QUESTION

What can be done if I am being sued for a car I traded for 2 years ago being involved in an accident?

Asked on Sep 09th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Liability was released but DMV is telling the prosecuting lawyer who sent it late. I cannot afford an attorney and even the city is involved in the suit. I am afraid they will try to hold me accountable for an accident I wasn't involved in. I have dates of insurance change from past car to the car I traded for. What do I do to prove that I'm not liable for anything?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you notified the DMV of the change of ownership, they would have that on record. It seems you did not. So you need to tell the DA [appears that you are being charged with a crime for the accident] how they can find the new owner and provide as having people who know you sold the car or who have not seen the car in your possession for at least a year present sworn affidavits [I, ?[name].., declare under penalty of perjury and the laws of the State of California as follows at end put I,..., declare under penalty of perjury that the above is true and correct as to my own knowledge and belief, and if on belief i believe it to be true, and that is called as a witness I could and would so competently testify].
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2016 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters