QUESTION

What can be done if I had a car wreck in one state and had no insurance for the car that isn’t registered yet but has my tag?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was hit while pulling out of a parking space at a hotel. I was 3/4 of the way out and the drivers back corner/taillight dented the other vehicle when the other driver hit my vehicle ( right in the middle of his grill, hood and bumper. He was going truly fast as well. I have no insurance and I have not registered this vehicle and I drove it to NC for a job interview with the tag from my last vehicle since it hadn't expired yet and will the tag I will be transferring to my present vehicle.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Driving without insurance is usually a criminal offense. Improper use of a tag might also be. why don't you have an experienced PI Lawyer take a look and decide about liability If you owe damages, pay them. might save a lawsuit and judgment and might save your license
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters