QUESTION

What can be done if involved in a hit and run while on probation (without a license) with a warrant out for his arrest?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
Three years ago, he stole a piece of mail from a home mailbox, and pawned a stolen ring. He did 3 months in county jail and lived in a halfway house and is now on probation until late October this year. (2013) He stopped talking to his probation officer for good reason about 4 months ago, and therefore had a warrant out for his arrest in this county. Today he crashed my car into a pole in a parking lot behind a retail store. He ran to get me and then fled because he knows they're out looking for him. Minimal damage was done to the stores property (the pole) and no one was injured. What is he looking at if he turns himself in now? Because he is.
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Municipal Law Attorney serving Paw Paw, MI at Mark A. Manning, P.C.
Update Your Profile
He is looking at a serious problem. He should immediately contact and retain a competent and responsible Attorney to assist him.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Probably some jail time on the failure to report and the attorney may be able to get concurrent time for the leaving the scene of an accident. Or even get it dismissed.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 9:53 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
He is a jackass. To commit a crime while on probation is the same as begging to go back to jail.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:57 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
He has a lot of problems. First of all, he has a bench warrant for failing to contact his probation officer which can result in jail time. He has a second probation violation for driving without a license. And finally he probably will be charged with misdemeanor hit and run which carries a jail sentence of up to one year. The hit and run will also be a third violation. He needs to speak to an attorney prior to turning himself in.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
His real problem is parole violation. There is no excuse for running from the PO. That is more than wrong. He will likely serve whatever sentence was suspended.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse
He is looking at having his probation revoked and going to jail. He needs a good criminal defense attorney to negotiate a good deal. You need to file a police report if he took the car without your permission.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
As long as he was driving with your permission, your car insurance should cover the damage, regardless of his criminal status. If the damage was below the threshold for filing a police report, you may not have to do that either. It's probably best to let the insurance company handle the claim. As far as his criminal situation, he needs to clear that up and should probably consult with a criminal lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Hit & run property damage is punishable by up to 90 days in jail. He will also be charged with driving on a suspended license (90 days). The judge can also order jail time for violating probation and he can get additional jail time imposed on the underlying conviction for which he was on probation. If he lived in a half way house, it sounds like there are serious drug issues, which would explain the underlying theft charge and his other criminal history. This person can continue to run.... but where and for how long? Eventually he will commit another crime or get picked up for something. His problems are not going to go away by trying to run from them. They will only get worse.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving San Diego, CA at The Law Offices of Ajay Kwatra
Update Your Profile
Honestly, I think you should be more concerned with what you are going to do, if you wish to stay out of trouble yourself.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters