QUESTION

What can be done if my baby was born a month early because the doctor thought I was pregnant long enough?

Asked on May 01st, 2016 on Personal Injury - Washington
More details to this question:
So many things went wrong. She literally told me I've been pregnant a long time and wanted to deliver my baby. She agreed to tie my tubes since we were doing an elective C-section due to severe pain of SPD during the pregnancy. I did what I was supposed to. I came to the hospital on time, got checked in and set up to await the cesarean. Little did I know, my doctor had immediately begun inducing my labor with a lot of Pitocin trying to corner me into having a vaginal birth. I was on it from 6am until I had her at 4pm and had no idea. Long story short, my daughter wasn't breathing when born (but survived) due to a lot of things she had done wrong. I now have disastis symphsis pubis which limits a lot of my everyday life that could have been avoided had she done the C-section. Not to mention, she didn't tie my tubes and I had to jump through a lot of hoops to get it done months later. That's a breach of contract. I also had gestational diabetes that she didn't know about until after my daughter was born that she apologized the day after delivery for not retesting me like she was supposed to. I think that is what harmed my daughter during labor as well as the Pitocin.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Thomas Edward Gates
Take your medical records and see a medical malpractice attorney. It sounds like a solid case. Especially, the admission of not testing you for gestational diabetics.
Answered on May 30th, 2016 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters