QUESTION

What can be done if my brother stole my wife’s car and has moved out of state?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My brother purchased a car and my wife agreed to sign the title as if she is the owner. Due to the fact that he cannot obtain a driver’s license because of his history of DUI's. My wife's information was used in order to get insurance on the car. He has moved and currently resides in another state. I have asked him numerous times to have her removed from the title and he has ignored me. Just recently, we received tollway tickets that he has acquired and are issued to my wife due to her being the active owner of the car. What should we do to right her mistake?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

First of all, he did not steal the car. She lent her name to him to enable him to have a car. I hope it is a lesson learned. As to the title, if it is titled in Oklahoma, she can get a duplicate license. When it comes in, she can sign the back of it, as if she is the seller. She will need to also fill out the bottom attachment. Send the now endorsed title to your brother. Then she needs to go to a tag agency to make sure she gets her name off the title. Now, if she also lent her name to the loan, she's in a mess, and may be obligated as to the dealership and/or loan company. In that case, she may be obligated to pay the loan, if your brother does not continue paying. If title is in a state other than Oklahoma, you will need to get legal advice from someone licensed in the other state. Also, she may still be liable for the tollway tickets, but you need to seek advice from a licensed attorney in that state, as there may be exceptions.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2015 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse
File non-ownership form with the OTC. Cancel any insurance in her name after you do. Deal with the tickets and then be done with it.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2015 at 10:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters