QUESTION

What can be done if my brother was involved in an accident and he is uninsured?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
My younger brother was in a car accident and it was his fault. He didn't at the time have insurance. Now the other people's insurance company is suing him. He has a job but doesn't make much. What should he do? The insurance company are giving him 3 option. Payment plan with $600 a month payments, $9800 payment in full or go to court.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Make a counteroffer of a lower monthly payment he can afford. If he doesn't make a deal they will sue him, get a judgment that will allow them to execute on his assets except his homestead, and retirement fund, but if he is the head of household they can not garnish his wages. If he can't make a deal , suggest he contact an attorney who represents debtors- bankruptcy ,etc.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If he has no assets, he might want to consider consulting with a bankruptcy attorney.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 10:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters