QUESTION

What can be done if my car is currently uninsured during an accident?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I was taking my pregnant fiance to a checkup at a hospital. We had just moved we didn't know where it was located so we used a system on my mobile phone. It had told me to take a right onto a one way street. There was no one way signs except for at the end of the street as I approached. Yet my global positioning system told us to take a right onto another street. It was raining pretty bad so I was waiting for a clearing to go. When I saw my chance, another car at excessive speed came over the bend on the street and slid for about 1000 feet into me. As I saw her approaching I put my car in reverse and avoided most of the damage. My front end was totaled. It looked as if I was hit by a semi. She had only a flat front tire and a broken headlight with scratches and such. My fiance was taken to the hospital. I got a ticket for being on a one way. The other party had very minor injuries. My father pays for my insurance and he had forgot to pay it the day before the accident. I did not know. I'm being sued by two separate people because she had a friend in the car.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
It is against the law in most states to drive a car on a public roadway without insurance. There is No excuse. call a cab or take a bus or get a friend to drive you. If you drove without insurance, you gambled. if you got stopped or got into an accident, you lost your gamble.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
You and your father should demand that his insurance company defend the matter. If it refuses to do so, you should consider suing the insurance company for bad faith. You also might want to sue the system makers who gave you bad directions.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 9:49 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You owe for what damages you may be responsible for. Get you a lawyer
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You can carefully read your insurance policy to see it there was some sort of grace period, and if so, try to pay the premium within that period. Otherwise, you can hire an attorney to defend your two cases. You can declare bankruptcy, which will end the two cases.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse
Check with your insurance if there is a grace period of time to pay after the due date and if it will be re-instated for the period covered by the accident [I doubt they would do more than reinstate it for the time of payment on]. While the GPS was wrong, you still have the duty to act as a reasonable person. If there were cars parked on the right side of the street you would have seen they were facing toward you. It sounds as though you were negligent and the other driver should try to collect under her uninsured driver's coverage [which will not prevent the insurance company from coming against you]. I doubt, even in wet weather, that the other car would skid more than the length of three football fields before coming to a stop.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 2:01 AM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
If there was no insurance on the vehicle and you did not have any other liability coverage that would cover you, then you will be personally responsible for any and all damages that resulted.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 1:05 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You normally have 30 days after a missed payment before they drop coverage. So, if payment was after the fact in this time period, you should have coverage. You are liable for the damages and injuries, so your best option is to enter into a payment plan or take out a loan to pay the two victims; that is your carrier denies coverage.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If your father had forgotten to pay it the day before, you still should have coverage. You have coverage for 30 days in those circumstances.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
Have the person who is insured (your father?) contact the insurance company to see if this loss is covered it may not be, but you need to know.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:35 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You still may have insurance. Make the claim with the company and see if they provide you coverage and a defense. Otherwise, there is not much you can do other than to hire a lawyer to defend you. You may want to consider going after the GPS manufacturer. Talk to a lawyer familiar with products liability about that.
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 12:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters