QUESTION

What can be done if my car was taken while I was sleeping, he obtained a DUI and wrecked my car while being chased?

Asked on Jul 10th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
Apparently, he wouldn't stop so the cops put out spikes. The end result being all four tires flat and the front bumper hanging and something wrong with the radiator. Will my collision cover this? He had no permission to drive and is also unlicensed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
If you have 'comprehensive' coverage as part of your car insurance, you should be covered. 'Comprehensive' coverage is usually sold in conjunction with 'collision' coverage, & covers theft of your auto.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2016 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters