QUESTION

What can be done if my ex may have taken all the money that was won in settlement from 1997?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
My son had $75,000 put into probate won in settlement when he was younger, when he turned 18 his mother said it was gone. The money was in probate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
"Put into probate" is not a term that means anything to an attorney, so this question is hard to answer, but you need to have your son talk to an attorney immediately to see whether anything can still be done to recover the money at this date. It is more a question of the statute of limitations than anything else.
Answered on Aug 29th, 2017 at 9:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters