QUESTION

What can be done if my pregnant fiance fell through the stairs at a hotel?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
We were checking out, coming down two flights of stairs. We got to the final flight and the concrete step crumbled and gave way causing her to fall, crushing her foot and causing an ambulance ride. I've got pictures and documentation from the hospital, but when we tried to handle the incident report with the hotel, they have failed to call us back or anything. It happened in Amarillo Texas, but we live in Stillwater, Oklahoma.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gilpin Law Firm
Update Your Profile
That sounds like a terrible event. The owner of the hotel owed its guests a duty to provide a reasonably safe environment during their stay. The owner should have warned of hidden dangers and/or maintained the premises is a reasonably safe fashion. A crumbling concrete step would fit into that category. Where there any warning cones or signs up? Was the step visibly damaged before the fall? So sorry your wife had to go through this event and was hurt.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters