QUESTION

What can be done if one is involved in a hit and run but there is no proof?

Asked on Jul 30th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Colorado
More details to this question:
My friend was charged with a hit and run with no proof. They mistake her with a different person and are saying someone was driving her car during the hit and run accident even though she was at work during that day. She even had proven that she was at work video proving but the police and insurance are accusing her of the person that hit and run a car. What should she do? Or what can the police charge her with?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
She should contact a lawyer that has handled these before - she should only tell police. I want a lawyer and I do not want to talk any more. The lawyer can help her deal with this. I have done several of these, both where my client was the hit and run driver and not. The cop will never believe your proof, but will collect statements and evidence and then charge your friend. Better to not give them evidence, have a lawyer tell them to back off.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2014 at 7:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters