QUESTION

What can be done if the doctor took my gallbladder out and he should not?

Asked on Aug 15th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I had some pain going for long time so the dr. told me maybe is your gallbladder but same time I had some other things going so she send me to see surgeon so he say yeah it's your gallbladder we have to take it out. I told him I have other things he say no it's I'm sure before the surgery me and my sis was out and she give him her number told him if u open and u find nothing wrong with it do not do anything until you talk to me. So he did the surgery and was nothing wrong with my gallbladder and he did not ask my family. If he should take it out so he just took it out and I suffer for 2 weeks at the hospital from pain and blood on the liver. He came he say oh I was nothing wrong with it I took it to eliminate the problems which he cannot do this and my dr. did other test on me and she find out all the pain was from something else. Do I have case on this doctor, who took my gallbladder without tell my family and with no reason?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Belvidere, IL at Law Offices of Henry Repay
Update Your Profile
I am sorry to hear about the unfortunate situation you encountered. Certainly you have a claim that would warrant a review of the records, further discussion, evaluation of the short and long-term consequences and, likely, analysis by an expert (which is required). Whether the case will be taken will depend on the total review. Medical malpractice cases, despite some perception to the contrary, are difficult to pursue and carefully screened. For attorneys, a careful look must be taken before engaging in what will almost always be a strongly contested, extended and costly matter (understanding that as lawyers the time and the expenses are generally advanced, with the fees and costs coming from the eventual settlement or judgment). Make an appointment before engaging in any discussions about the case. Bring records and bills that you already have. Be prepared to sign a release for additional records to be obtained.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 12:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters