QUESTION

What can be done if the insurance company won't pay because the driver did not have a license?

Asked on Jun 09th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
He was driving his sister who just had heart surgery in her car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
Insurance should cover any permissive driver unless they are specifically excepted in the policy or there is some specific provision excepting non-licensed drivers from coverage. Get the reasons for denial in writing and go see an experienced injury lawyer familiar with bad faith insurance denial cases.
Answered on Jun 10th, 2015 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters