QUESTION

What can be my legal recourse against my dentist?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2013 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I have received tremendous pain from a dental cavity replacement and went back to fix twice and still no positive results. This was in New York, I’m in Georgia now. I was hoping I have a case for pain and suffering. I experienced many pain and suffering from the dentist broken promises saying she will fix the problem and still for the past 6 months I am unable to eat properly.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Dental malpractice cases are always difficult to prove, as well as expensive and time consuming. You will have to be able to prove a failure to conform to accepted practice, and resulting injury as well, and expert witness testimony is required for that reason. In order to be able to pursue the matter, the consequences would have to be severe enough to merit a substantial enough recovery to justify the time and expense. The fact that you are in Georgia now does not prohibit you from retaining a lawyer in NY. You can deal with documents via fax and mail and you can come up to NY to testify as needed.
Answered on Sep 30th, 2013 at 12:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters