QUESTION

What can be my legal recourse against the teacher and the school?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
My child is daily harassed and embarrassed in front of the classroom and then publicly humiliated at recess by being placed on a wall so others can mock her. The principal is proud of her punishment techniques and stands by the teacher for this bullying. My child has now developed Irritable Bowel Syndrome and has tried to injure herself. She is 10. Can I sue the school?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
You can sue the school, but you will need to get a good lawyer to represent your daughter.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Isn't it obvious that your child is breaking rules and is being punished? Why wouldnt it be better to have your child obey the rules? If you don't like the rules maybe you can go to another school.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 1:05 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Before you sue the school, you have to go through all of the administrative steps first. That means you have to contact the superintendent or, at least, the principal's boss and raise your complaint with them.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:32 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Probably. But be aware, you will need substantial proof of exactly what goes on. It is easy to use words such as "harassed" and "humiliated" but in a court of law, you need evidence.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
I would need to know a whole lot more as to what the harassment entails.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse
Travis Christiansen
You may be able to sue the school for this. The real issue is going to be the school district policy and state school board policy on acceptable forms of discipline.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 9:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters