QUESTION

What can be my legal remedy against on my dentist?

Asked on Oct 01st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
Dentist took X-ray without put jacket on me then I complain about that. They just sorry what I have to do I am so uncomfortable.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
I'm 89, and can't tell you how many times I've had x-rays. They haven't killed me yet! Relax and enjoy life.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse
The law requires there both be a negligent act and that there are clear damages. You have no damages from that occurring once. The amount of radiation you get is very little the spot of the body getting the most radiation is the jaw but it is not covered. The body shield is more to make the public less nervous then to serve a direct medical function.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 7:04 PM

Report Abuse
William M Stoddard
Question, do you know how many measurements of radiation you have had in your life time? They put these covers on us to lesson the radiation exposure, because at some point we realized that radiation stays in the body for a period of time before being neutralized. It is a health risk, and therefore, an injury only if My guess is you did not suffer an injury that can be quantified. If you cannot determine the injury, there is no claim. It is NOT medical negligence to offer the covering or not. Most do because they do not want to be the one who has exposed you to too much. But I suspect, unless you have had several procedures in the last 18 months or so, you have not been exposed sufficient for anyone to worry.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Well, if you get cancer in an area exposed by the xray, then you can blame the dentist, along with every other xray you ever had, in addition to being exposed to the TV, sunlight, and a lot of nasty chemicals in our air and ground water.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters