QUESTION

What can be my remedy to ask for damages for my injury against the company?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
My sternum was broke. I want for a settlement and compensation for my injuries.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Your injuries are covered under worker's compensation laws for injuries like yours. You need to immediately report your injury to your employer and file a claim for benefits such as temporary disability benefits.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 6:34 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If it is your employer, the only remedy is worker's compensation.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If the injury occurred at work, your remedy is with workman's comp.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I am assuming that you got hurt while on the job. If so, your case is worth the expenses for medical treatment and for lost wages while you are recuperating.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 3:14 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You do not state whether this is a worker's comp claim or a liability case. IWorker's comp covers medical expenses and time out of work. You cannot sue your employer for negligence and damages for "pain and suffering" is not available. If you have a permanent injury, you may be able to get a "schedule award" which is based on a formula depending on the extent of your disability and your rate of pay, offset by payments that you have already received.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 10:37 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
If the company is your employer, you will need to file a workers compensation claim. If against a non-employer, a lawsuit.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 10:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters