QUESTION

What can be the possible remedy on my SSI and social security hearing?

Asked on Oct 11th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I wanted to ask what does it mean if I had my SSI and social security hearing and they said it’s written. I just wanted to know what exactly does that mean. In addition, the judge made her decision kind of fast is that a good sign? Please let me know. Thanks.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If it is written don't you need to read the writing? How would anybody know?
Answered on Oct 15th, 2013 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'm sort of guessing here, because I obviously do not have your file to look at. Either it's that the judge will be basing her decision on written information submitted to her, or she will be issuing a written decison, or both. I remember an episode of Perry Mason in which the jury comes back quickly and the client says: "Is that a good sign?" The lawyer answers "It depends." Client: "On what?" Lawyer: "The verdict".
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 12:40 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The judge reviews all of your medical information in the file long before the hearing. As a result, the information needed from you at the hearing is quite limited. You have either won or lost, and you'll find out when you get the written decision.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters