QUESTION

What can happen if I accidentally gave cancelled auto insurance to the police in an accident?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Texas
More details to this question:
I was involved in an auto accident. The police was called to the scene and a report was made. I didn't know my insurance cancelled so the insurance I gave was not active. I didn't recieve a ticket but did get insurance imediatley. What can happen to me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
Doubtful they do anything. Just get your insurance renewed asap and if they ever wrote you a ticket, it would get dismissed.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters