QUESTION

What can happen if I am being sued for an accident a little over three years ago?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2017 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was at fault, and was driving a relative's rental car, so I did not have insurance. I came off the brake at a stop sign and rear ended the car in front of me. She is suing me for loss of wages, damages, injuries, etc. I am unsure what steps to take.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
You need to immediately contact a lawyer who either represents people injured by the negligence of others, or who regularly represents insurance companies for people who are sued for personal injury damages. You need someone who is regularly involved in cases for personal injury, on one side or the other. The statute of limitations for personal injury cases in Wisconsin is three years, so the plaintiff must have filed the case within three years of the date of the accident. A lawyer can figure that out for you. If the case was timely filed, a lawyer can give you advice about what to do, including the possibility of filing a petition for bankruptcy, depending on how you are doing financially, and what the potential damages of the case are. The bottom line, though, is to contact a trial lawyer as soon as you can. For example, an answer to the complaint with which you were served must be timely filed, or the plaintiff might take a default judgment against you.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 1:07 PM

Report Abuse
Retain an experienced personal injury lawyer. Consider the defense of the statute of limitations.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2017 at 1:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters